Mynydd Du

Fell and Mountain Running Club

Well done to all of the 122 runners who tackled the Sugar Loaf Fell Race today in better than expected conditions, given the blanket of snow that was covering it on Thursday. The morning started very overcast and grey, however once the runners were on their way the sun came out and stayed with us throughout the race.

The first runner in was James Blore from Chepstow in a time of 52:48, with the first woman Claire Patterson for Mynydd Du coming in with a time of 64:08.

A massive thank you to the marshals and others who gave time out of their day to help, and also those who helped when I asked for advice - without them this race wouldn’t have happened.

Harri Like

 

Pos No Time Name Club Gender Cat
1 127 00:52:48 James Blore Chepstow Harriers M S
2 158 00:53:12 Michael Lai Cardiff M S
3 155 00:53:42 Iwan Morton Mynydd Du M 40
4 200 00:54:42 James Thomas Cirencester AC M S
5 195 00:55:44 Wyndham Turner Mynydd Du M S
6 113 00:56:16 Jon Like Mynydd Du M S
7 209 00:57:02 James Brown Chepstow Harriers M S
8 141 00:57:05 Gavin Jones Monross Trailblazers M S
9 216 00:57:07 Sam Jones Parc Bryn Bach RC M S
10 118 00:57:33 Andrew Stephens Monross Trailblazers M 40
11 163 00:58:36 Tom Turner Mynydd Du M S
12 201 00:58:48 Aaron Willis Cirencester AC M S
13 207 00:58:54 Alex Hirst MDC M S
14 208 00:59:29 Tom Mollekin Mynydd Du M S
15 182 00:59:48 Tom Wright Truro RC M 40
16 117 01:00:12 Steven Hepton Mynydd Du M 40
17 128 01:00:18 Niki Radnedge U/A M 40
18 159 01:00:28 Johnathan Ford Fairwater Runners M S
19 212 01:00:47 Stephen Horwood U/A M 40
20 151 01:01:17 Andy Dunn Bristol & West AC M 40
21 217 01:01:20 Mike Fawcett WFRA M 50
22 199 01:01:31 Matt Farrer FRA M S
23 130 01:01:45 Andy Vaudin U/A M 50
24 152 01:02:00 Matthew Pickering University of Bristol Orienteering M S
25 210 01:02:09 Harris Webb Mynydd Du M S
26 221 01:02:19 Ian Whistance Mynydd Du M 40
27 172 01:02:19 Richard Cronin MDC M S
28 164 01:03:00 James Boyle Chepstow Harriers M 50
29 144 01:03:04 Richard Bevan Monross Trailblazers M 40
30 143 01:03:25 James Morrison Tiverton Harriers M 40
31 116 01:03:29 Tim Woodier Mynydd Du M S
32 160 01:03:31 Adrian Noble Weston AC M 50
33 129 01:03:35 Nick Biggs U/A M 40
34 149 01:03:47 Gareth Bryer Mynydd Du M 40
35 215 01:04:05 Bleddon Jones Parc Bryn Bach RC M 40
36 106 01:04:07 Paul Dodd Chepstow Harriers M 60
37 111 01:04:08 Clare Patterson Mynydd Du F S
38 122 01:04:22 Niki Morgan Chepstow Harriers F 50
39 146 01:04:22 Rhian Probert Mynydd Du F 40
40 157 01:04:39 Faye Johnson U/A F S
41 105 01:04:51 Robert Wiggington Pontypool & District Runners M S
42 189 01:05:01 Hannah Hopkinson Mynydd Du F S
43 175 01:05:08 Ray Morgan Pontypool & District Runners M S
44 220 01:05:34 Andrew Mathias Chepstow Harriers M S
45 166 01:05:41 Gary Pearson Croft Ambrey M 40
46 167 01:06:07 Neil Coe Mynydd Du M 40
47 222 01:06:16 Paul Colley-Davies Mynydd Du M 50
48 142 01:06:27 Trevor McAlister Ryde Harriers M S
49 194 01:06:41 Tomas Rivers Town & Country Harriers M S
50 126 001:06:45 Georgie Parnell Chepstow Harriers F S
51 206 01:07:03 Bryan Stadden Mynydd Du M 60
52 170 01:07:08 Andrew Dickens Mynydd Du M 40
53 192 01:07:37 Martin Carter Hay Hotfooters M 50
54 177 01:07:45 Jamie Goddard Chepstow Harriers M 40
55 161 01:07:51 James Fletcher Mynydd Du M 50
56 138 01:08:39 Duncan Loughrey Mynydd Du M 50
57 109 01:08:48 Steve Owen Chepstow Harriers M 60
58 148 01:09:58 Naomi Law Mynydd Du F 40
59 176 01:10:00 Lisa Ericson Pontypool & District Runners F S
60 171 01:11:14 Lou Summers Mynydd Du F 50
61 131 01:11:19 Richards Powells Forest of Dean AC M 40
62 115 01:11:57 Martin Channings Parc Bryn Bach RC M S
63 185 01:12:37 Matthew Haynes U/A M 40
64 174 01:12:40 Don Powell Basingstoke & Mid Hants M 60
65 193 01:12:58 Addy Carter Hay Hotfooters F S
66 197 01:13:20 Andy Stott MDC M 50
67 135 01:13:35 Steve Herrington Hereford Couriers M 70
68 134 01:13:41 Peter Williams MDC M 60
69 156 01:13:50 Scott Howells U/A M 40
70 187 01:13:53 Susan Davies Croft Ambrey F 50
71 180 01:14:05 Adam Billot U/A M 50
72 165 01:14:07 Neil Grant Chepstow Harriers M 60
73 191 01:14:14 Gareth Welch U/A M 40
74 204 01:14:42 Andrew Smith Pontypool & District Runners M S
75 186 01:14:44 Mark Paviour Croft Ambrey M 50
76 173 01:14:53 Simon Barker Newent Runners M 60
77 214 01:14:56 Eliska Julcikova U/A F S
78 137 01:15:05 Mitchell Readwin Sarn Helen M S
79 103 01:15:22 Mark Batten Chepstow Harriers M 50
80 120 01:15:31 Dave Austin Chepstow Harriers M 40
81 179 01:15:46 Barry Griffiths Brecon AC M 50
82 190 01:16:39 Sharon Lindesay Hay Hotfooters F 40
83 183 01:16:53 Julian Hall Westbury Harriers M 70
84 184 01:16:53 Abigail Hall Westbury Harriers F S
85 162 01:17:37 Guy Whitmarsh Croft Ambrey M 70
86 101 01:17:39 Alexandra Evans Parc Bryn Bach RC F 40
87 102 01:17:39 Sarah Jeremiah Parc Bryn Bach RC F 40
88 123 01:17:54 Mike Harris Westbury Harriers M 60
89 168 01:18:03 Stuart Duncan Chepstow Harriers M 50
90 218 01:19:27 Jana Weidemann U/A F S
91 219 01:19:27 Neil Harries U/A M 40
92 110 01:19:57 Guy Bradford Weston AC M 40
93 154 01:20:25 Mark Prosser Fairwater Runners M 40
94 108 01:20:28 Daniel Matok U/A M S
95 136 01:21:01 Tim Owen U/A M 50
96 124 01:21:30 Paul Symons U/A M 50
97 169 01:21:35 Karen Elvers MDC F 40
98 188 01:21:52 Stewart Thomson Mynydd Du M 50
99 125 01:22:33 Alan Dobbs Chepstow Harriers M 40
100 213 01:22:59 Carl Brancher Mynydd Du M 60
101 119 01:24:08 Holly Jenkins U/A F S
102 211 01:24:57 Cecilia Harman Rhayader RC F S
103 114 01:25:19 Steve Peake Kingsway Runners M 40
104 112 01:25:29 Phil Wilson U/A M 50
105 196 01:25:48 Sharon Woods Mynydd Du F 60
106 205 01:27:04 Llinos Davies Mynydd Du F S
107 147 01:27:25 Claire Campbell Glossdale Harriers F 40
108 153 01:28:48 Rosie Eldridge Ryde Harriers F 40
109 178 01:29:38 Kim Carwardine Chepstow Harriers F S
110 139 01:35:09 Mark Nicol Chepstow Harriers M 40
111 181 01:35:26 Nick Burden N/East Vets AC M 70
112 104 01:37:46 Claire Moreton U/A F S
113 198 01:44:56 Dave Andrews Chepstow Harriers M 70
114 121 01:45:08 Mike King Nailsea RC M 70
115 202 01:56:01 Lucy Jardine Hay Hotfooters F 50
116 203 01:56:03 Emily Hogan U/A F 40
117 140 01:57:25 Shari Finch Chepstow Harriers F 40
118 133 01:57:26 Lisa Riddington Chepstow Harriers F 40
119 132 01:57:26 Tom Riddington Chepstow Harriers M 40
120 145 01:58:00 Sarah Probert Ryde Harriers F 40
121 150 01:58:00 Nigel Eldridge Ryde Harriers M 40
122 107 03:46:47 Syd Wheeler Chepstow Harriers M 80