Mynydd Du

Fell and Mountain Running Club

Clear blue skies and sunshine greeted the 117 competitors at this years Sugar Loaf Fell Race, making suncream the essential kit requirement. Only 54seconds separated the first three men with Sam Gregory taking the honours in a time of 51.55. The women's category was hard fought with Katie Beecher holding off Helen Brown and Niki Morgan. Performance of the day goes to Cardiff AC runner Dic Evans taking the V70 in a super fast time of 1.12.01. Thanks to all competitors, marshals, timekeepers and results services.

Results

Pos Race No Name Club Sex Cat Time Award
1 273 Sam Gregory N/A M S 00:51:55 1st Man
2 203 Martin Shaw Brecon AC M 40 00:52:20 2nd Man
3 249 Iwan Morton Mynydd Du M 40 00:52:49 3rd Man & Team
4 247 Andrew Stephens Monross Trailblazers M 40 00:53:39 1st MV40
5 255 Richie Johnson Mynydd Du M 40 00:55:15 Team
6 276 Sean Taylor MMRT M 40 00:55:38  
7 209 Dan Sandford Forest of Dean M 40 00:57:12  
8 251 Niki Radnedge N/A M 40 01:00:09  
9 312 Sam Jones Parc Bryn Bach M S 01:00:16  
10 206 Richard Davis N/A M 40 01:00:40  
11 310 Katie Beecher Les Croupiers F S 01:00:49 1st Lady
12 292 Evan Ryan Mynydd Du M S 01:01:24 Team
13 254 Mark Burley MDC M S 01:01:37  
14 242 Helen Brown Mynydd Du F 40 01:01:51 2nd Lady & Team
15 253 Iestyn Rhodes Mynydd Du M S 01:02:17  
16 313 Ben Sinclair Pontypool M S 01:02:19  
17 246 Ifor Powell Westbury Harriers M 40 01:02:39  
18 274 Peter Sowerby Brecon AC M 50 01:03:01 1st MV50
19 306 Ian Whistance Mynydd Du M 40 01:03:28  
20 236 Niki Morgan Mynydd Du F 50 01:03:42 3rd Lady & Team
21 271 Iain Large Bristol & West AC M S 01:04:31  
22 231 Richard Cronin MDC M S 01:04:35  
23 218 Sion Price Sarn Helen M S 01:04:44  
24 221 Edmund Newet Mercia M 40 01:04:52  
25 212 Daniel Hooper Sarn Helen M 40 01:04:56  
26 282 Adrian Woods Mynydd Du M 50 01:05:00  
27 275 Martin Webb Mynydd Du M 50 01:05:06  
28 233 Jane Horler Chepstow F 40 01:05:10 1st FV40
29 307 Steve Harrhy Pontypool M 50 01:05:35  
30 296 Tom Turner N/A M S 01:05:50  
31 316 Paul Chester WFRA M 40 01:06:06  
32 264 Matthew Lawson Chepstow M 40 01:06:25  
33 269 Robert Smith N/A M 50 01:06:48  
34 270 Hannah Walsh Bristol & West AC F S 01:06:49  
35 266 Joanne Rees Rhayader AC F 40 01:06:59  
36 225 Nick Dallimore MDC M 60 01:07:19 1st MV60
37 201 Andrew Fay Epsom & Ewell Harriers M 60 01:07:30  
38 314 Peter Townsend Pontypool M S 01:07:41  
39 263 James Woodier Mynydd Du M S 01:07:50  
40 248 Andy Creber Chepstow M 40 01:07:57  
41 256 Michael Roberts N/A M 40 01:08:23  
42 202 Justin Thomas N/A M 40 01:08:32  
43 230 Simon Blease Brycheiniog M 50 01:08:49  
44 277 Daniel Burgess Aberystwyth AC M 40 01:09:07  
45 257 Rhiannon Perryment Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC F 40 01:09:14  
46 298 Lou Summers Mynydd Du F 40 01:09:20 Team
47 241 Sophie Smith N/A F S 01:09:24  
48 260 David Place N/A M 50 01:09:34  
49 301 Ben Watkins Mynydd Du M S 01:09:55  
50 250 Rona Davies Mynydd Du F 50 01:10:02 1st FV50
51 245 Rhian Probert N/A F 40 01:10:07  
52 284 Irina Dale Croft Ambrey F S 01:10:17  
53 279 Ian Harrhy Lliswerry M 50 01:10:20  
54 304 Alice Bedwell MDC F 50 01:10:29  
55 297 Andrew Dickens Mynydd Du M 40 01:10:39  
56 267 Nina Martin N/A F 40 01:10:47  
57 268 Mark Bevan Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC M 50 01:10:47  
58 299 Tim Watkins Forest of Dean M S 01:11:05  
59 237 Lisa Jeffrey Chepstow F 40 01:11:10  
60 210 Anne Marie Harris Mynydd Du F 40 01:11:13  
61 308 Mark Beard N/A M 50 01:11:43  
62 228 Dic Evans Cardiff AAC M 70 01:12:01 1st MV70
63 214 Steve Harington Hereford Couriers M 60 01:12:07  
64 303 Mark Saunders MDC M 50 01:12:16  
65 240 Glen Meek Chepstow M 40 01:12:24  
66 226 Sam Williams Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC M 40 01:12:29  
67 265 Jon Hancock Usk Runners M 60 01:12:35  
68 243 Andy Stott MDC M 50 01:13:42  
69 219 Emma Bayliss Mynydd Du F S 01:14:10  
70 295 Ian Morgan Forest of Dean M S 01:14:27  
71 288 Christine Farr MDC F 40 01:14:33  
72 261 Ian Leaves N/A M 40 01:14:52  
73 285 Emma Morris Croft Ambrey F S 01:14:56  
74 232 Don Powell Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC M 60 01:15:02  
75 293 Ed Goldsmith N/A M S 01:15:13  
76 204 Mike Harris Westbury Harriers M 60 01:15:14  
77 252 Bev Tucker Brecon AC F 50 01:15:29  
78 213 Susan Davies Croft Ambrey F 50 01:15:41  
79 294 Naomi Law Mynydd Du F 40 01:15:56  
80 283 Ian Whatmough Lliswerry M 50 01:16:06  
81 302 Ben Lewis N/A M S 01:16:24  
82 272 Dominic Shields San Domenico M 50 01:16:33  
83 300 Richard Newhouse Chepstow M 40 01:16:35  
84 227 Michael Hickey Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC M 50 01:16:37  
85 305 Sian Kirk Swansea Harriers F S 01:16:45  
86 278 Tessa Lewis N/A F 50 01:16:48  
87 311 Zoe Proctor Mynydd Du F S 01:17:10  
88 207 David Millichap Croft Ambrey M 40 01:17:42  
89 211 Peter Williams MDC M 50 01:18:00  
90 223 David Smout Mynydd Du M 60 01:18:04  
91 281 Sharon Woods Mynydd Du F 50 01:18:08  
92 286 Samantha Harper Croft Ambrey F 40 01:19:23  
93 289 Fraser Stephens SWOC M 40 01:19:44  
94 229 Karen Elvers MDC F 40 01:19:52  
95 215 Guy Whitmarsh Croft Ambrey M 70 01:20:11  
96 217 Tom Davies Croft Ambrey M 60 01:20:13  
97 216 Neil Williams Mynydd Du M S 01:20:37  
98 290 Suzanne Powell Croft Ambrey F 50 01:21:13  
99 234 Gareth Jones MDC M 60 01:21:22  
100 238 Paul Symons N/A M 50 01:21:47  
101 224 Caroline Dallimore MDC F 60 01:21:47 1st FV60
102 315 Sikohovan Eliska N/A F S 01:22:26  
103 280 Dean Arnold Mynydd Du M 40 01:24:46  
104 317 Hywel James N/A M S 01:25:07  
105 258 Lorriane Wadley N/A F S 01:27:15  
106 287 Carol Powell Croft Ambrey F 40 01:27:21  
107 309 Tom Stone N/A M S 01:28:02  
108 259 David Jenkins Forest of Dean M 40 01:31:56  
109 244 Nigel Baker Pontypool M 70 01:33:08  
110 220 Terry Vaughan Mynydd Du M 40 01:35:49  
111 222 Peter Tracey N/A M S 01:39:01  
112 205 Zoe Elver Pontypool F 40 01:39:51  
113 239 Kate Burke Forest of Dean F 40 01:41:15  
114 291 Kate Darlington N/A F S 01:42:38  
115 262 Robert Wood Lliswerry M 40 01:43:35  
116 208 Mike King Nailsea RC M 60 01:44:08  
117 235 William Darby Mynydd Du M 60 01:44:08  

This link should take you to some photos ...

https://1drv.ms/f/s!An4ZyIX349EqjKRhAaW2L09K7omBoQ

 

Creative Commons Licence
Photos from the Sugar Loaf Race 2017 by Crispin Flower is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.
Based on a work at http://www.mynydd-du.org.uk/photos-from-the-sugar-loaf-race-2017.