Mynydd Du

Fell and Mountain Running Club

A brief history of our performances at the UK’s premier fell running event. A few times missing from 2006… anyone got these?

Summary

Year Venue Men's A team overall position Men's A team position in category Ladies position overall Ladies position in category
2017 Llanberis 56 40 122 16
2016          
2015 Barley, nr Burnley 31      
2014 Howgills 73 51 166 29
2013 Llanberis ? 27   24
2012 Church Stretton 12 9   17
2011 Kettlewell 22 20   31
2010 Lomonds of Fife 9 8   14
2009 Ennerdale 13 10 -
2008 Clwydian Hills 11 10 -
2007 Forest of Bowland 11 8 -
2006 Castle Carr 13 10 -

 


2017 Llanberis

Results: https://www.racetek-live.co.uk/website/public_results/521/complete_results/

The positions in categories for individual stages below are unreliable, as the results/timing system in use has incorrectly allocated runners to the wrong categories.

Open Men

1. DPFR - DP Fairbrook 04:10:21

2. Edinburgh Uni A 04:16:47

3. Keswick Men A 4:17:40

55. Mynydd Du 05:30:21

Leg Runner(s) Pos on leg Pos in cat Time
1 Rob Gordon 32  27 0:57:44
2 Tom Mollekin, Alun Wood =66  39 1:40:46
3 Chris Chambers, Tim Woodier 80  40 2:01:00
4 Michael Cope 59  37 0:50:51
  OVERALL 55  39 05:30:21

 

Open Women

1. Ribble Valley Ladies 05:01:02

2. HBT PFG 05:11:35

3. Ambleside Ladies 05:22:51

16. Mynydd Du 06:29:15

Leg Runner(s) Pos on leg Pos in cat Time
1 Bethan Hawksely 126   1:15:20
2 Rhian Probert, Julie Cashell 129   1:57:26
3 Sasha Habgood, Rona Davies 102   2:11:39
4 Sharon Woods 135   1:04:50
  OVERALL 121 16 06:29:15

 


2016

Anyone got any information?

 


2015 Barley, near Burnley

http://www.claytonlemoors.org.uk/open-races/british-fell-relays-2015/

Results:

http://www.sportident.co.uk/results/2015/BritishFellRelay/fell_relay_relayoverall.html

 

Open Men

Mynydd Du Open Men

Leg Runner(s) Pos on leg Pos in cat Time
1 Charlie Lowther 18   00:39:06
2 Ben Gibbison/Richard Johnson 29   01:16:13
3 Mark Palmer/Oscar Lewis 37   01:16:29
4 Tom Roo 45   00:48:23
  OVERALL 31   04:00:11

 

 


2014 Howgills, Sedburgh

Open Men

1. DPFR - Fairbrook B 03:43:55

2. Wharfedale Harriers A 03:50:55

3. Mercia Fell RC A 03:55:37

51. Mynydd Du 04:49:19

Open Women

1. Ambleside AC 04:38:18

2. Bingley Harriers & AC 04:40:28

3. Hunters Bog Trotters A 04:45:50

29. Mynydd Du 05:58:52

Men V40

1. Calder Valley Fell Runners - A 03:48:05

2. Borrowdale Fell Runners 03:50:14

3. Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:12:28

Men V50

1. Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:20:58

2. Bowland Fell Runners 04:24:01

3. Carnethy Hill RC 04:32:34

 

Mynydd Du Open Men

Leg Runner(s) Pos on leg Pos in cat Time
1 Adrian Woods 86 59 00:51:41
2 Mark Nelson/Dick Jones 98 65 01:43:36
3 Mark Palmer/Ben Sinclair 44 30 01:16:09
4 Tim Woodier 109 68 00:57:53
  OVERALL 73 51 04:49:19

Mynydd Du Ladies

Leg Runner(s) Pos on leg Pos in cat Time
1 Hannah Jarvis 84 9 00:51:32
2 Jan Richards/Rona Davies 168 24 02:03:51
3 Sasha Habgood/Louise Massey 188 39 01:50:34
4 Sammi Toop 192 39 01:12:55
  OVERALL 166 29 05:58:52

2013 Llanberis, Snowdonia.

http://www.britishfellrelay.org.uk/documents/results2013/OverallResultsByClassV2.html

Open Men

1. Dark Peak Fell Runners 4:02:00

2. Mercia Fell Runners - 4:13:15

3. Dark Peak Fell Runners B 4:18:43

Open Women

1. Hunters Bog Trotters 5:02:26

2. Ambleside AC 5:06:17

3. Dark Peak Fell Runners 5:19:08

Men V40

1. Borrowdale 4:29:25

2. Calder Valley Fell Runners 4:29:49

3. Dark Peak Fell Runners 4:44:26

Men V50

1. Carnethy 4:52:27

2. Helm Hill 5:01:53

3. Dark Peak Fell Runners 5:05:31

Men (Open): ?th place overall. 27th open.

Leg Runner(s) Pos on leg Time
1 Gary Doherty 54 00:45:22
2 Richard Johnson & Ben Gibbison 24 01:31:07
3 Mark Palmer & Harry Matthews 12 01:38:09
4 Adrian Woods 55 00:59:05
  OVERALL 27 04:53:43

Ladies: ?th overall, 24th Ladies.

Leg Runner(s) Pos on leg Time
1 Sharon Woods 31 00:56:05
2 Emma Bayliss & Meinir Jones 17 01:55:01
3 Sasha Habgood & Maria Richards 27 02:34:36
4 Rona Davies 31 01:18:07
  OVERALL 24 06:43:49

2012 Church Stretton, Shropshire.

http://www.sportident.co.uk/results/2012/BritishFellRelay/

Men (Open): 12th place overall. 9th open.

  1. Mercia
  2. Borrowdale
  3. Dark Peak
Leg Runner(s) Pos on leg Time
1 Richard Johnson 31 00:42:36
2 Sean Taylor & Harry Matthews 28 01:23:40
3 Mark Palmer & Rob Gordon 6 01:03:59
4 Martin Shaw 10 00:38:59
  OVERALL 12 03:49:14

Ladies: 108th overall, 17th Ladies.

  1. Hunters Bog Trotters
  2. Mercia
  3. Dark Peak
Leg Runner(s) Pos on leg Time
1 Emma Bayliss 71 00:47:48
2 Sasha Habgood &  Sharon Woods 110 01:50:07
3 Naomi Law & Louise Massey 118 01:36:48
4 Rebecca Reynolds 134 01:00:41
  OVERALL 108 05:15:24

 Men V40 (but actually not, due to last minute changes on the day): 103rd overall.

Leg Runner(s) Pos on leg Time
1 Tom Russel 134 00:58:14
2 Richard Thomas & Ricky McWilliams 122 01:56:21
3 Adrian Woods and Crispin Flower 67 01:19:18
4 Paul Jones 104 00:53:06
  OVERALL 103 05:06:59

 


2011 Kettlewell, Yorkshire Dales.

http://www.sportident.co.uk/results/2011/BritishFellRelays/

Men: 22nd place overall. 20th open.

  1. Dark Peak
  2. Borrowdale
  3. Shettleston
Leg Runner(s) Pos on leg Time
1 Iain Shaw 80 00:42:45
2 Sean Taylor & Matthew Symes 19 01:17:37
3 Mark Palmer & Martin Shaw 15 01:10:07
4 Harry Matthews 27 00:44:16
  OVERALL 22 03:54:45

Ladies: 156th overall, 31st ladies open.

  1. Bingley
  2. Hunters Bog Trotters
  3. Ilkley
Leg Runner(s) Pos on leg Time
1 Sharon Woods 149 00:50:21
2 Emma Bayliss & Anne-Marie Harris 120 01:39:13
3 Naomi Law & Louise Massey 151 01:45:01
4 Sally Law 175 01:09:11
  OVERALL 156 05:23:46

 


2010 Lomonds of Fife.

http://www.sportident.co.uk/results/2010/UKAFellRelays/

Men: 9th place overall. 8th open.

  1. Shettleston
  2. Pudsey & Bramley
  3. Dark Peak
  4. Mercia
  5. Bingley
  6. Calder Valley
  7. Edinburgh Uni
  8. Borrowdale V40
  9. Mynydd Du
  10. Ambleside
Leg Runner(s) Pos on leg Time
1 Mark Palmer & Martin Shaw 13 01:24:50
2 Harry Matthews 13 00:43:01
3 Damon Rodwell & Crispin Flower 13 01:21:25
4 Rob Gordon 9 00:42:11
  OVERALL 9 04:11:27

Ladies: 79th overall, 14th ladies open.

  1. Hunters Bog Trotters
  2. Carnethy
  3. Keswick
Leg Runner(s) Pos on leg Time
1 Sharon Woods & Emma Bayliss 80 01:56:33
2 Angela Jones 80 00:56:04
3 Naomi Law & Hanneke van der Werf 86 01:58:04
4 Anne-Marie Harris 84 00:59:57
  OVERALL 79 05:50:38

 


2009, 18th October. Ennerdale. 13th overall, 10th open.

http://www.sportident.co.uk/results/2009/BritishFellRelay/BritishFell&HillRelay2009Results.pdf

  1. Borrowdale
  2. Dark Peak
  3. Calder Valley
  4. Eryri
  5. Dark Peak V40
  6. Mourne Runners
  7. Horwich
  8. Borrowdale
  9. Keswick
  10. Northumberland B
  11. Bellahouston
  12. Bowland
  13. Mynydd Du
Leg Runner(s) Pos on leg Time
1 Rob Gordon 13 00:42:03
2 Mark Palmer & Martin Shaw 4 01:01:27
3 Crispin Flower & Damon Rodwell 34 01:25:00
4 Harry Matthews 13 00:44:31
  OVERALL 13 03:53:01

 


2008, October 19th. Clwydian Hills. 11th overall, 10th open.

No results found on the web. These results are from photos I took on the day of the results sheets.

  1. Bingley
  2. Pudsey and Bramley
  3. Mercia
  4. Dark Peak
  5. Horwich
  6. Edinburgh Uni
  7. Calder Valley
  8. Eryri
  9. Northumberland
  10. Dark Peak V40
  11. Mynydd Du
Leg Runner(s) Pos on leg Time
1 Nicky Cornock 42 00:48:44
2 Mark Palmer & Rob Gordon 10 01:16:08
3 Crispin Flower & Martin Shaw 9 01:02:22
4 Harry Matthews 12 00:46:23
  OVERALL 11 03:53:37

 


2007, October 14th. Forest of Bowland. 11th overall, 8th open.

http://fellrunner.org.uk/results/race07/UKA_BritishFellHillRelaysResults2007.pdf

  1. Borrowdale
  2. Dark Peak
  3. Horwich
  4. Pudsey & Bramley
  5. Mercia
  6. Dark Peak V40
  7. Todmorden
  8. Pudsey & Bramley V40
  9. Bowland
  10. Clayton le Moors V40
  11. Mynydd Du
Leg Runner(s) Pos on leg Time
1 Mark Palmer & Harry Matthews 14 01:27:23
2 Andy Jones 27 00:47:13
3 Crispin Flower & Dave Finn 11 01:03:18
4 Martin Shaw 13 00:42:38
  OVERALL 11 04:00:32

 


2006, October, 14th. Castle Carr Estate, West Yorkshire. 13th overall, 10th open.

http://www.fellrunner.org.uk/results/race06/britishrelay.htm

  1. Bingley
  2. Mercia
  3. Horwich
  4. Dark Peak
  5. Todmorden
  6. Skipton
  7. Northumberland
  8. Dark Peak V40
  9. Eryri
  10. Pudsey and Bramley V40
  11. Calder Valley
  12. Bowland
  13. Mynydd Du
Leg Runner(s) Pos on leg Time
1 Mark Palmer 6 00:45:55
2 Dave Finn & Harry Matthews 15 ?
3 Ade Orringe & Crispin Flower 22 ?
4 Andy Jones 13 ?
  OVERALL 13 04:04:20

 


2005 = Ochils. Mynydd Du did not compete.


2004 = prehistory. Mynydd Du hardly existed.

Modified 29/10/2017 by Crispin Flower