Mynydd Du

Fell and Mountain Running Club

Saturday March 29th 2008

This year the race was the first counter in the Welsh Fell Runners Association Open / Welsh Championships and South Wales Series. It was also the final counter in the South Wales Winter Series. Weather conditions were appalling (wet and windy) causing the race to be shortened.

The race was won by Harry Mathews of Mynydd Du in a time of 15 minutes and 38 seconds. Mathew Collins of MDC was 2nd in 15.53 and Patrick Wooddisse of MDC 3rd in 16.16. Matt Stott of Chepstow was first under 23 finishing 5th overall in 16.35. The over 40 category was won by Mike Duxbury of Stoud in 16.54 and Chris Taylor of Mercia was first over 50 in 18.23. First over 60 was Don Williams of Eryri in 18.57 and Peter Norman of Wrexham won the over 70 category in 24.07.

The ladies race was won by Helen Fines of Calder Valley in 17.25. Kate Bailey of Meirionnydd was 2nd in 18.26 and Andrea Roberts of Eryri 3rd in 19.20. First over 40 was Sandra Rowlands of Clwydian in 21.52 and first over 50 was Sue Ashton of Chepstow 22.30.

Results

  Name Club Category Time
1 Harry Matthews Mynydd Du MS 15.38
2 Matthew Collins MDC MS 15.53
3 Patrick Wooddisse MDC MS 16.16
4 Matthew Roberts Eryri MS 16.27
5 Matt Stott Chepstow Harriers MSu23 16.35
6 Mike Duxbury Stroud M40 16.54
7 Iain Ridgway Eryri MS 17.10
8 Craig Jones WFRA MS 17.16
9 Stuart Moore Wye Valley MS 17.20
10 Gareth Hurst SW Road Runners MS 17.22
11 Helen Fines Calder Valley FR FS 17.25
12 Gavin Fisher u/a M40 17.27
13 Colin Lancaster Telford M40 17.47
14 Dave Austin Bristol & West AC MS 18.01
15 Chris Taylor Mercia M50 18.23
16 Kate Bailey Merionnydd FS 18.26
17 Neil Lewis MDC M40 18.41
18 Andy Broad u/a MS 18.46
19 Dimitri Vorres Griffithstown M40 18.53
20 Donald Williams Eryri M60 18.57
21 James Creaser Eryri MS 19.00
22 Michael Keddle U/a MS 19.02
23 Mark Paviour Presteigne Pacers M40 19.05
24 Doug Adlam MDC M40 19.07
25 Nigel Rowlands Clwydian M40 19.09
26 Kean Rowland Clwydian M50 19.15
27 Craig Walker Calder Valley MS 19.18
28 Andrea Roberts Eryri FS 19.20
29 Andrew Blackmore MDC M40 19.23
30 Jos Jones Aberystwyth AC MS 19.38
31 Jon Barnes Hereford & County MJ 19.42
32 Steve Littlewood Hereford Couriers M50 19.43
33 Brian Hardcastle WFRA M50 20.06
34 Ross Powell WFRA M50 20.11
35 Allan Hodkinson MDC MS 20.11
36 Martin Cortvriend Denbigh M50 20.12
37 Jason Wilkins Cardigan RC MS 20.17
38 Martin Woodhead Mynydd Du M40 20.18
39 Emma Bayliss Mynydd Du FS 20.22
40 Kevin Betts Fairwater M40 20.23
41 Gareth Griffiths MDC M40 21.15
42 Martin Clarke u/a MS 21.22
43 Gary Gunner Croft Ambrey M60 21.36
44 Steve Brown MDC M50 21.36
45 Helen Bennett MDC FS 21.46
46 Sandra Rowlands Clwydian F40 21.52
47 Martin Lucas MDC M50 21.55
48 Andy Stott MDC M40 22.02
49 Damian Evans u/a MS 22.21
50 Sue Ashton Chepstow F50 22.30
51 Ellie Salisbury Eryri F40 22.30
52 Kevin Barnes Hereford Couriers M40 22.54
53 Roger Boswell u/a M50 23.03
54 Julie Davies Griffithstown FS 23.32
55 John Sweeting MDC M60 23.35
56 Gerry Ashton Chepstow M50 23.38
57 Robert West MDC M60 23.42
58 Emma Hitchin South West RR FS 23.43
59 John Darby MDC M50 23.49
60 Peter Norman Wrexham AC M70 24.07
61 Rich Harding u/a MS 24.11
62 Adrian Moir MDC M40 24.32
63 Daniela Woodbridge Fairwater FS 24.35
64 Mike Harris MDC M50 24.47
65 Alexandra Allott Eryri FS 24.50
66 Jodie Broad u/a FS 24.51
67 Valentina Rusckivc u/a FS 24.53
68 Fiona Glen Islwyn FS 25.16
69 Christine Vorres Griffithstown F40 25.25
70 Hanneke Van Der Werf Wye Valley Runners F40 25.25
71 Dick Finch MDC M60 25.38
72 Les Pugh MDC M60 29.30
73 Ian Payton MDC MS 35.49
  Naomi Law Mynydd Du dnf