Mynydd Du

Fell and Mountain Running Club

Llyn Y Fan fell race Sunday 13th September 2015

Blue skies and sun shone over the looming mountain of Piccws Du as 61 runners gathered ready to tackle the beautiful ridge above Llyn y Fan fach. This was the last race in the WFRA Open Welsh series and the first in the Winter hill series.

It was an exciting finish for the first 3 men back, battling the final descent, but Harry Jones (MDC) won through in 43.32 ahead of Huw Aggleton (MDC) (43.40) and Mark Palmer (Mynydd Du and Mo50) (43.46).

First lady home was Eryri’s Lauren Jeska (Fo40) in 17th place in a time of 54.04, 2nd was female under 23 Bronwen Jenkinson (Eryri) 57.32 and 3rd Lady Emma Bayliss (Mynydd Du) back in 1.01.12.

There was a great range of ages for our category prizes which was fantastic – though I underestimated the number of Likey’s vouchers I would have to buy! All winners who missed out will be sent out in the post asap.

Category winners were:

Under 23 – male: Meshari Ashaheed (MDC), Under 23 –female: Gina Isis Schade

 Over 40 – male: Dan Hooper (Sarn Helen), female: Naomi Law (Mynydd Du)

Over 50 – male: Paul Jeggo (Springfield), female: Rona Davies (Mynydd Du)

Over 60 – male: Chris Wilcox (Clwydian), female: Maggie Oliver (Eryri)

Over 70 – male: John Morris (Buckley), female: where are you ladies?!

Thankyou so much for support from my family and my fellow club members in Mynydd Du, especially Emma Bayliss for her cakes, Sean Taylor, Paul Grainger Jones and Maria Richards for marshalling up on the hill.

Name

Position

Time

Club

Category

Harry Jones

1

43.32

MDC

Mu40

Huw Aggleton

2

43.40

MDC

Mu40

Mark Palmer

3

43.46

Mynydd Du

Mo50

Dylan Lewis

4

44.02

Sarn Helen

Mu40

Matt Stott

5

45.31

MDC

Mu40

Chris Jones

6

45.56

MDC

Mu40

Charlie Lowther

7

46.32

Eden

Mu40

Ben Moon

8

46.38

MDC

Mu40

Dan Hooper

9

46.50

Sarn Helen

1st Mo40

Richie Johnson

10

47.44

Mynydd Du

2nd Mo40

Andrew Tuckley

11

48.36

Bridgend AC

Mu40

James Thomas

12

49.55

Running Somewhere Else

Mu40

Paul Jenkinson

13

51.01

Eryri

3rd Mo40

Rhys Williams

14

51.34

MDC

4th Mo40

Alex Lewis

15

53.32

Neath Harriers

Mu40

Jeremy Jehan

16

53.38

Wye valley

5th Mo40

Lauren Jeska

17

54.04

Eryri

1st female

(Fo40)

Paul Jeggo

18

54.20

Springfield

1st Mo50

Adrian Woods

19

55.10

Mynydd Du

2nd Mo50

Kevin Hagley

20

56.40

SWRR

3rd Mo50

Huw Thomas

21

56.51

/

Mu40

Calvin Williams

22

56.57

Sarn Helen

4th Mo50

Bronwen Jenkinson

23

57.32

Eryri

2nd Female

(Fu23)

Darren Hutchings

24

57.37

MDC

Mu40

Chris Wilcox

25

57.38

Clwydian

1st Mo60

Paul Tucker

26

57.58

/

6th Mo40

Alan Stone

27

58.18

MDC

5th Mo50

Andy Creber

28

58.23

Chepstow

6th Mo50

Julian Boon

29

58.30

FODAC

7th Mo40

Chris Taylor

30

59.30

Mercia

2nd Mo60

Peter Williams

31

59.50

MDC

7th Mo50

Emma Bayliss

32

1.01.12

Mynydd Du

3rd Female

David Barton

33

1.01.26

Keswick

8th Mo50

Neil Hindle

34

1.02.16

WFRA

3rd Mo60

Steve Harrhy

35

1.04.27

Pontypool

9th Mo50

Naomi Law

36

1.05.45

Mynydd Du

1st Fo40

Rona Davies

37

1.06.35

Mynydd Du

1st Fo50

John Morris

38

1.07.40

Buckley

1st Mo70

Dave Tomlinson

39

1.07.52

Mercia

4th Mo60

Geoffry Fielding

40

1.08.11

Eryri

2nd Mo70

Meshari Alsaeed

41

1.08.43

MDC

1st Mu23

Rosemary Moorhouse-Gann

42

1.08.59

MDC

Fu40

Sharon Woods

43

1.09.26

Mynydd Du

2nd Fo50

William John Derby

44

1.09.29

Mynydd Du

5th Mo60

Paul Symons

45

1.10.00

/

10th Mo50

Julie Scholey

46

1.10.23

Les Croupiers

3rd Fo50

Bev Tucker

47

1.10.48

Brecon AC

2nd Fo40

Celia Mills

48

1.11.48

Mercia

3rd Fo50

Wyn Davies

49

1.12.23

Mynydd Du

10th Mo50

Alwyn Oliver

50

1.12.59

Eryri

3rd Mo70

Nina Johnson

51

1.13.19

/

Fu40

Stewart Thomson

52

1.13.48

Mynydd Du

11th Mo50

John Sweeting

53

1.14.01

MDC

6th Mo60

Robert West

54

1.16.13

MDC

4th Mo70

Peter Braidey

55

1.18.23

MDC

2nd Mu23

Anthony Howells

56

1.18.36

/

8th Mo40

Martyn Peters

57

1.18.52

Hereford Couriers

7th Mo60

Maggie Oliver

58

1.19.29

Eryri

1st Fo60

Jan Richards

59

1.19.30

Mynydd Du

4th Fo50

Gina Isis Schade

60

1.25.02

/

1st  Fu23

Elizabeth Thomas

61

1.25.08

Running Somewhere else

Fu40