Mynydd Du

Fell and Mountain Running Club

Llyn y Fan fell race Saturday 22nd November 2014

Llyn y Fan Race start 2014

55 intrepid fell racers turned up for the second race in the South Wales winter fell series - amazing after the gales and squalls of the day before. The bunch set off in blue skies along the track to Llyn y Fan Fach with Bannau Sir Gar towering above, topped with cloud. Leaving the track here they hit the fell, up around the bowl to the ridge proper – awesome sky running if you could see the sky and not the cloud – up to CP1 at Picws Du. From the cairn, the runners followed the ridge to a small descent then a second rise to Fan Foel and CP2.  From there, theoretically, there is a steep exciting descent -  if you got the right line (though it seems there were various versions taken at this point!) –which brings you down to the hill below racing back to the car park,  hopefully avoiding stream gullies and bog to the right and left, the odd unsuspecting rock and a leat.

Matt Stott (MDC) was a clear winner with a time of 00:47:15, followed by over 40 category winner and second man, Daniel Hooper (Sarn Helen) just over 30 seconds later in 00:47:39. Ben Moon (MDC) was third man in at 00:49:12. Helen Fines (Holmfirth), current female record holder, was first woman coming in at 00:53:46. Emma Bayliss (Mynydd Du) came in with an exciting sprint finish at 1:00:22.

Other category winners were Alice Bedwell (MDC), first female over 50; Paul Jeggo (Springfield), first male over 50; Fay Walsh (Aberystwyth AC), first female under 23; Bev Tucker (Brecon AC), first female over 40; and last but not least Steve Littlewood (Hereford Couriers), first male over 60 winner.

Well done to all who ran – many, many thanks to my very able registration team of Emma Bayliss and Lou Massey, my two marshals on the tops, Sean Taylor and Julian Price, Sean also for bringing his work / tea and cake van, John Sweeting for handing over so much info and advice with this race. Most thanks to my family who helped me set up and Tom who time kept, watered and fed us.

See you next year in September!

Sasha Habgood

Position Name Club Time Category Number
1 Matt Stott MDC 00:47:15 1st M 158
2 Daniel Hooper Sarn Helen 00:47:39 1st MV40 162
3 Ben Moon MDC 00:49:12 M 161
4 Jim Masters Wye Valley  00:49:44 M 146
5 Rhys Williams MDC 00:50:42 M 149
6 Charlie Lowther Eden 00:51:07 M 166
7 Paul Jeggo Springfield 00:51:59 1st MV50 163
8 Niki Radnedge u/a 00:53:00 M 164
9 Mark Saunders MDC 00:53:22 MV50 172
10 Helen Fines Holmfirth Harriers 00:53:46 1st L  144
11 Peter Gardner WFRA 00:53:57 MV50 171
12 Jeremy Jehan Wye Valley  00:54:03 MV40 147
13 Daniel Lewis  Wye Valley  00:55:55 M 143
14 Gary Davies  MDC 00:56:07 M 157
15 Robert Thomson WFRA 00:56:18 M 159
16 Ray Morgan Mynydd Du 00:56:21 M 151
17 Dan Stanford Forest of Dean 00:56:32 M 148
18 Gavin Brace  Lliswerry 00:56:35 M 155
19 Jamie Felden Bath AC 00:57:27 M 191
20 Dominic Shields San Dominico 00:58:06 MV40 139
21 Kevin Hagley SWRR 00:58:13 MV50 177
22 Gareth Griffiths  MDC 00:58:33 MV40 181
23 Paul Tucker u/a 00:58:49 MV40 185
24 Dave Austin Chepstow Harriers 00:59:00 MV40 145
25 Mark English  Lliswerry 00:59:19 MV40 156
26 Howard Owen Les Croupiers 01:00:21 M 175
27 Emma Bayliss Mynydd Du 01:00:22 2nd F 138
28 Steve Littlewood Hereford Couriers 01:01:02 1st MV60 142
29 Andy Stott MDC 01:01:31 MV50 183
30 Neil Lewis Hereford Couriers 01:04:05 MV40 141
31 James Murphy U/A 01:04:07 MV40 179
32 Alice Bedwell MDC 01:04:15 1st FV50 176
33 Graham Colvin Celtic Tri 01:04:23 MV50 168
34 Simon Hazel Les Croupiers 01:04:39 MV40 174
35 Caitlin Pearson  MDC 01:05:23 F 160
36 Fay Walsh Aberystwyth AC 01:06:15 1st Fu23 178
37 Robin Simpson U/A 01:06:33 MV40 180
38 Bev Tucker Brecon AC 01:06:57 1st FV40 182
39 Carl Brancher Mynydd Du 01:07:15 MV50 152
40 Rona Davies Mynydd Du 01:07:33 FV50 153
41 John Darby Mynydd Du 01:07:37 MV60 140
42 Wyn Davies Mynydd Du 01:07:57 MV50 167
43 Roy Silver Les Croupiers 01:12:09 MV50 173
44 Becca Jones Brecon AC 01:13:32 F 189
45 Daniella Gormley Mynydd Du 01:13:32 FV40 150
46 Caroline Dallimore MDC 01:13:49 FV50 170
47 Nick Dallimore MDC 01:14:04 MV50 169
48 Paul Symons U/A 01:14:07 MV40 154
49 Lou Massey  Mynydd Du 01:14:18 FV40 137
50 Catherine Gilbert Brecon AC 01:19:47 FV40 190
51 Kate Hovers  Brecon Tri 01:20:46 FV50 165
52 John Sweeting MDC 01:26:50 MV60 186
53 Gill Stott MDC 01:28:47 FV50 184
54 Eliana Blankstone U/A 01:37:50 FV40 188
55 Stephen Blankstone U/A 01:37:52 MV40 187
           
  Latercomer:        
  Richard Millier ? 01:09:59