Mynydd Du

Fell and Mountain Running Club

Race day was 24 degrees, clear skies with a light breeze.

The day started with the Mynydd Du tent being set up on the start line for the "Minis" to have some shade during their epic races which were arranged by Harr, Hannah and an awesome team of helpers. All the races went off as planned and a great fun day on the hills had started.

The main race started on the button of 1.00pm. All 46 Runners seemed to enjoy their race, with the winner Dan Bodman of Aberdare Valley taking the optional “long route” CP1, CP3, CP2 then back for CP3 only to be met by Iwan Morton of Mynydd Du on top of Cribyn CP2. After a good battle Dan finished in first place with a time of 1.04.09 secs closely followed by Wyndham Turner of Mynydd Du in 1.04.52 and third place Iwan Morton in 1.06.09.

First lady over the line, in 6th position overall, was Mel Price of Mercia in a time of 1.09.16 secs. 2nd lady was Helen Brown in 1.15.09, and 3rd Rhian Probert in 1.16.48.

Overall the minis had a great day and enjoyed sharing the mountains with the grown-ups.

PS must give a mention to Andy Creber. Last year he ruptured his Achilles Tendon on the final stile and had a big op to fix it, and yet returned this year to win his MV60 category. I tip my hat to you Sir!

Thank you everybody especially the awesome marshals , photographers and time keepers.

Andrew Dickens

Photos from Tim Woodier

Photos from Barry Llewelyn

 

Pos Time Name Club Gender Cat Award
1 01.04.09 Daniel Bodman Aberdare Valley M S 1st
2 01.04.32 Wyndham Turner Mynydd Du M S 2nd
3 01.06.09 Iwan Morton Mynydd Du M 40 3rd
4 01.07.55 Joe Reardon Aberdare Valley M J 1 Junior
5 01.08.37 Sean Taylor MMRT M 40  
6 01.09.16 Mel Price Mercia F 50 1st Lady
7 01.09.31 John Atygo Mercia M 50 1st MV50
8 01.10.32 Thomas Burden U/A M S  
9 01.10.34 Tom Turner Mynydd Du M S  
10 01.12.55 James Brown Chepstow Harriers M S  
11 01.14.15 Mark Agnew Mercia M 50  
12 01.14.27 Nick Biggs U/a M 40  
13 01.15.09 Helen Brown Mynydd Du F 40 2nd Lady
14 01.15.24 Tom Lawson MDC M 50  
15 01.16.06 Bleddyn Jones Parc Bryn Bach RC M 40  
16 01.16.48 Rhian Probert Mynydd Du F 40 3rd Lady
17 01.17.08 Jonathan Ford Mynydd Du M S  
18 01.17..41 Julian Boon Forest of Dean AC M 40  
19 01.17.49 Dan Sandford Forest of Dean AC M 40  
20 01.18.37 Andy Creber Mynydd Du M 60 1st MV60
21 01.19.20 Robin Spacie u/a M S  
22 01.19.31 Adrian Noble Weston AC M 50  
23 01.20.08 Mark Hill Mercia m 50  
24 01.20.27 Tom Morfey Cardiff Harlequins M S  
25 01.21.07 Stefan Morfey MDC M S  
26 01.21.19 Niki Morgan Mynydd Du F 50 1st FV50
27 01.23.59 Simon Pipe Mercia M 50  
28 01.24.52 Neil Coe Mynydd Du M 40  
29 01.27.17 Mark Soave Basingstoke M 40  
30 01.30.22 Peter G Williams MDC m 60  
31 01.32.16 David Beasley Mercia M 40  
32 01.32.33 Peter Hudson Mercia M 50  
33 01.33.49 Lou Summers Mynydd Du F 50  
34 01.34.08 Neil Wilkes U/A M 40  
35 01.34.24 Mike Harris Westbury Harriers M 60  
36 01.35.32 Pete Morfey Cardiff Harlequins M 60  
37 01.37.30 Richard Newhouse Chepstow Harriers M 40  
38 01.38.34 Gary Pearson Croft Ambrey M 40  
39 01.39.44 Guy Bradford Weston AC M 40  
40 01.39.59 Rachael Bateman Mercia M 40  
41 01.43.05 Flora Gunner Croft Ambrey F 50  
42 01.44.51 Stewart Thompson Mynydd Du M 50  
43 01.49.31 Richard Sheehy Parc Bryn Bach RC M S  
44 01.54.35 Angela Champion Mynydd Du F 40  
45 01.54.35 Rhys Pippard Mynydd Du M S  
46 DNF Karl Davies Amazing Feet M 50