Mynydd Du

Fell and Mountain Running Club

A beautiful day in the Beacons saw 45 runners tackle the Cribyn Fell race on Saturday 18th April.
The race was won by Dan Anderson of Dursley and District AC in a time of 59.13. Iwan Morton of Pontypool runners and Rob Gordon of Mynydd Du had a close battle to the line with Iwan’s alternative decent route paying off, taking 2nd place by 6 seconds in 1h 02.
The ladies race was won by Helen Brown of Mynydd Du in a time of 1h 10. Lucy Baker of MDC finishing 2nd in 1hr 19 followed closely by Amy Jones of Bristol in 1hr 20.
Mynydd Du’s Rob Gordon, Helen Brown and Natalie Taylor took the team prize.
A special thankyou to the marshals and helpers for making the race a success; it wouldn’t have happened without them.     

Results

Pos

No.

Time

Name

Club

Sex

Cat

Award

1

40

59.13

Dan Anderson

Dursley District AC

M

S

1ST  Male

2

18

1.00.02

Iwan Morton

Pontypool Runners

M

S

2nd  Male

3

17

1.00.08

Robert Gordon

Mynydd Du

M

V40

3rd Male

4

9

1.00.38

Lloyd Donovan

N/A

M

U23

1ST U23

5

15

1.08.29

Nick Biggs

N/A

M

V40

1ST V40

6

12

1.08.32

Niki Radnedge

N/A

M

V40

 

7

13

1.10.16

Helen Brown

Mynydd Du

F

V40

1ST Female

8

8

1.10.22

Mark Agnew

Mercia

M

V40

 

9

26

1.10.53

Ian Travis

N/A

M

V50

1ST V50

10

31

1.10.59

Gavin Brace

Lliswerry

M

S

 

11

1

1.11.03

Kevin Hagley

SWRR

M

V50

 

12

22

1.13.23

Robin Spacie

N/A

M

S

 

13

10

1.14.29

Tammaso Migliuolo

Loughborough

M

U23

 

14

32

1.14.43

Mark Bevan

Basingstoke

M

V50

 

15

29

1.15.23

Peter Sowerby

Brecon AC

M

V50

 

16

33

1.18.27

James Murphy

N/A

M

V40

 

17

16

1.19.05

Peter Williams

MDC

M

V50

 

18

30

1.19.42

Mark English

Lliswerry

M

V40

 

19

28

1.19.54

Lucy Baker

MDC

F

S

2ND Female

20

27

1.20.43

Amy Jones

Bristol Tach

F

S

3RD Female

21

41

1.21.50

Adrian Gwilliam

Fairwater Runners

M

V40

 

22

6

1.22.25

Steve Loveluck

N/A

M

V40

 

23

36

1.22.55

Emma Bald

N/A

F

S

 

24

38

1.23

Natalie Taylor

Mynydd Du

F

S

 

25

20

1.23.10

Outi Kamarainen

Ikley Harriers

F

S

 

26

45

1.24.08

Paul Tucker

N/A

M

V40

 

27

25

1.25.25

Sam Burgess

ARCC

M

S

 

28

3

1.25.53

Carl Brancher

Mynydd DU

M

V60

1ST V60

29

34

1.27.48

Rob Horton

N/A

M

S

 

30

21

1.28.54

Rona Davies

Mynydd DU

F

V50

1ST V50

31

43

1.30.40

Antal Sandor

Mynydd DU

M

V40

 

32

4

1.30.46

Mike Harris

Westbury Harriers

M

V60

 

33

44

1.31.28

Phillip Monder

Cardiff Harlequins

M

V50

 

34

42

1.31.51

Rebecca Poole

Fairwater Runners

F

S

 

35

23

1.31.59

Daniel Chapman

N/A

M

S

 

36

37

1.32.25

Becca Jones

Brecon A/C

F

S

 

37

7

1.34.40

John Price

Hay Hotfooters

M

V40

 

38

11

1.35.40

Paul Symons

N/A

M

V40

 

39

35

1.36.10

Kirsty Ewer

Fulon Tri

F

S

 

40

14

1.41.56

Martyn Peters

Hereford Couriers

M

V60

 

41

39

1.47.38

Aled Edwards

Brecon Tri

M

V40

 

42

24

1.51.01

Kate Hovers

Brecon Tri

F

V50

 

43

19

1.51.11

Phillip Griffiths

MDC

M

V50

 

44

2

1.53.16

Paul Fielding

Hatch Warren Runners

M

V50

 

45

5

DNF

Anneliese Loveluck

N/A

F

V40