Mynydd Du

Fell and Mountain Running Club

There was an abundance of talented athletes on show this year as the race was the first counter in the Open Welsh Championships and the South Wales Series. The race also played host to the East Wales Championships.

The 107 starters were forced to endure gale force wind and intermittent rain during the 5.5 mile 3100ft ascent race which summits both Cribyn and Pen Y Fan. Visibility was reasonable but the strong winds and rain created a challenging race for both organisers and runners.

Felipe Jones first attempt of the race was a victorious one. Felipe of Aberystwyth AC won the race by a comfortable margin in a time of 55.04. Pete Ryder of Brycheiniog was 2nd in 56.12 and Simon Barnby completed the podium in a time of 57.29. The MV40 category was closely contested with Preseli’s Carwyn Phillips pipping Paul Beeson to the post by 4 secs in 64.43. Mark Palmer of Mynydd Du, 4th overall took the MV50 prize finishing in 57.56. First MV60 was Gary Gunner of Croft Ambrey in 80.24. MDC’s Robert West thoroughly deserved his MV70 prize after taking an alternative route off Pen Y Fan making his race a little longer.

Eryri Harriers runner Jackie Lee came in search of Helen Fines course record but the tough conditions saw her dip just over a minute outside of it in 62.56 finishing 7th overall. Second lady in was Mercia’s Mel Price in a time of 64.51. Andrea Roberts, also of Eryri Harriers was 3rd home in 67.34. Local lady Rhian Probert took the 1st FV40 prize in 76.29 and MDC’s Alice Bedwell was 1st FV50 in 80.21. Eryri runner Maggie Oliver, not content with the 5.5 mile course briefly joined Rob and a small number of runners on the alternative route choice before exploring more of the area alone. Maggie sneaked up on race timekeeper John Chidlow from the opposite direction to claim her FV60 prize.

The winning team was Mercia Fell Runners, Tom Roo, Mel Price and Virgil Barton. Apologies from the race organiser for the absence of the team prize presentation due to a mix up with the results.

Runners were treated to a limited offering of hot beverage but ample amounts of cake at the post race gathering. Thanks to Mynydd Du Fell Runners for their support and to everyone that helped out on the day.

Sean Taylor

Photos from the race

Pos No Name Club Sex Cat Time Award
1 51 Felipe Jones Aberystwyth AC M S 55.04 1st Male
2 23 Peter Ryder Brycheiniog M S 56.12 2nd Male
3 83 Simon Barnby U/A M S 57.29 3rd Male
4 69 Mark Palmer Mynydd Du M V50 57.56 1st MV50
5 66 Sander Vaher SBOC M S 58.52  
6 34 Dylan Lewis Sarn Helen M S 60.58  
7 5 Jackie Lee Eryri Harriers F S 62.56 1st Female
8 48 Tom Roo Mercia M S 63.03  
9 63 Ben Moon MDC M S 63.55  
10 29 David Williams U/A M S 64.15  
11 35 Chris Atherton U/A M S 64.33  
12 94 Carwyn Phillips Preseli M V40 64.43 1st MV40
13 65 Paul Beeson Maldwyn Harriers M V40 64.47  
14 36 Mel Price Mercia F V40 64.51 2nd Female
15 21 Paul Jeggo Springfield M V50 64.53  
16 2 Richard Johnson Mynydd Du M V40 65.02  
17 62 Charlie Jenkins SBOC M S 66.07  
18 87 Ian Luke Poole Runners M S 66.42  
19 4 Virgil Barton Mercia M V40 67.02  
20 76 Matthew Lawson Chepstow Harriers M V40 67.08  
21 7 Steve Toogood Buckley Runners M V50 67.10  
22 81 Mark Saunders MDC V50 67.11  
23 17 Alex Lewis Neath Harriers M S 67.26  
24 8 Andrea Rowlands Eryri Harriers F S 67.34 3rd Female
25 30 Gary Jones U/A M V50 67.36  
26 99 Jamie Pembroke U/A M V40 67.37  
27 38 Mark Agnew Mercia M V40 68.34  
28 95 Sam Hawking Celtic Tri M S 69.01  
29 11 Mark Nelson Mynydd Du M V40 69.06  
30 40 Glyn Price Sarn Helen M V40 69.54  
31 90 Toby Forester Mercia M V40 70.01  
32 14 Kevin Hagley SWRR M V50 70.46  
33 45 Nick Biggs U/A M V40 70.58  
34 106 Nick U/A M S 71.29  
35 12 Katie Beecher Les Croupiers F S 71.37  
36 9 Andrew Blackmore MDC M V40 71.45  
37 1 Mark Saunders Reading Runners M S 71.50  
38 88 Michael Reynolds Mercia M V40 72.02  
39 50 Jonathan Fleming Denbigh Harriers M S 72.24  
40 39 Jim Tinnion Mercia M V40 72.33  
41 93 Gary Davies MDC M S 72.55  
42 49 Vic Belshaw Denbigh Harriers M V50 72.56  
43 85 Julian Boon Forest of Dean AC M V40 73.13  
44 58 Richard Sunderland Calder Valley M V40 73.24  
45 92 Paul Tucker U/A M V40 73.59  
46 105 Dan Potter U/A M S 74.01  
47 42 Andy Pritchard Buckley Harriers M V40 74.28  
48 70 Timothy Osman Crocodiles M V50 75.50  
49 89 Craig Walker FRA M S 75.58  
50 61 Patrick Jones Swansea M S 76.15  
51 16 Chris Lewis U/A M S 76.23  
52 59 Rhian Probert U/A F V40 76.29 1stFV40
53 72 Ian Travis U/A M V50 76.42  
54 75 Andy Stott MDC M V50 77.02  
55 91 Andrew Pye FRA M S 77.07  
56 25 Richard Hudson Avon Valley Runners M V50 77.13  
57 71 Roy Silver Les Croupiers M V50 77.50  
58 19 Peter Williams MDC M V50 78.12  
59 56 James Murphy U/A M V40 78.12  
60 6 Kean Rowlands Eryri Harriers M V50 78.40  
61 104 Ian Collis Smith U/A M S 79.53  
62 41 Dave Thomlinson Mercia M V50 80.20  
63 82 Alice Bedwell MDC F V50 80.21 1st FV50
64 3 Gary Gunner Croft Ambrey M V60 80.24 1st MV60
65 46 John Evans Llandovery M V40 80.32  
66 27 Peter Hudson Mercia M V50 81.26  
67 86 Simon Daniel U/A M S 81.53  
68 47 Emma Collins Denbigh Harriers F V50 81.59  
69 103 Stephen Bald Danyfan  M S 82.25  
70 68 Jim Ehlert U/A M V40 82.34  
71 77 Steve Harrhy Lliswerry M V50 82.36  
72 10 C Mills Mercia F V40 83.11  
73 53 Carl Brancher Mynydd Du M V50 83.33  
74 57 Hugh Morgan Jones FRA M V50 83.40  
75 73 Wheeze Brycheiniog M V50 84.05  
76 32 Chas Ryder Brycheiniog M V60 84.10  
77 22 Naomi Law Mynydd Du F V40 84.14  
78 33 Les Wiliams Eryri Harriers M V60 84.18  
79 79 John Paul Mcdonald Almost Athletes M S 85.00  
80 107 Natalie Taylor Mynydd Du F S 85.03  
81 37 Stephen Atherton FRA M V50 85.12  
82 15 Simon Hazel Les Croupiers M V40 85.18  
83 43 David York Tattenhall M V50 85.22  
84 13 John Magec Les Croupiers M V40 85.38  
85 98 Andy Farrell U/A M S 86.06  
86 20 Andrew Starling Mercia M V40 86.18  
87 74 Rona Davies Mynydd Du F V50 86.56  
88 24 Paul Symons U/A M V40 87.07  
89 60 Anneliese Loveluck U/A F V40 88.03  
90 100 Richard Lee Regan U/A M V40 89.31  
91 28 Susan Howarth Mercia F V50 90.10  
92 55 William Darby Mynydd Du M V60 95.03  
93 26 Pete Morfey Cardiff Harlequins M V50 105.49  
94 97 Allan Jones Brackla Harriers M V60 107.37  
95 67 Malcolm Bradley Penarth and Dinas M V60 107.45  
96 44 Kate Hovers Brecon Tri F V50 108.01  
97 101 Justin Fitzgerald U/A M V40 108.05  
98 102 Amanda Meadgold Ryde Harriers F S 108.06  
99 31 Daniela Gormley Mynydd Du F V40 108.29  
100 54 Colin Downey Mercia M V50 109.05  
101 52 Rachael Bateman DDMT F S 109.15  
102 78 Matthew Davies U/A M S 109.18  
103 96 Robert West MDC M V70 111.52 1st MV70
104 80 Chris Gentle Lliswerry Runners M V40 116.18  
105 64 Michael Halsall Llanelli Athletic Club M V40 120.35  
106 84 Catherine Lyne FODAC F S 124.29  
107 18 Margaret Oliver Eryri Harriers F V60 133.13 1st FV60 & Most Interesting Route Choice