Mynydd Du

Fell and Mountain Running Club

For the second year we are held a Club Championship. More races this year, to give more people a chance. Each competitor's best 6 races could count, though as it turned out nobody managed six! The counting races were:

# Race Date Details
1 Pen Tir Drop 14th February  
2 Llanbedr to Blaenafon 28th March  
3 Blorenge Downhill 24th April http://www.wfra.me.uk/index.htm
4 Cwmdu 30th May http://www.fellrace.com/cwmdu.htm
5 Coity 20th June http://www.pontypoolrunners.co.uk/Coity%20Fell%20Race/Coity%20Index.html
6 Fan y Bîg 12th July /fan-y-big-horseshoe
7 Brecon Beacons 15th August http://www.fellrace.com/BBeacons.htm
8 Machen 31st August http://sandomenico.org.uk/index.php/our-races-menu/machen-race
9 Llyn y Fan 13th September /llyn-y-fan-race
10 Cardington Cracker 6th December http://fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=3769

The scoring system was the same as 2014: 30 points to the first Mynydd Du finisher, 29 for 2nd (etc). There were just two prize categories: male and female.

Final standings

Men

Name Race 1 Pos Pts 2 Pts2 3 Pts3 4 Pts4 5 Pts5 6 Pts6 7 Pts7 8 Pts8 9 Pts9 10 Pts10 Total Pos
Palmer, Mark 1 30 1 30     1 30         1 30     1 30     150 1
Johnson, Richie      2 29             2 29 2 29 1 30 2 29     146 2
Darby, John             7 24 3 28 6 25 3 28     4 27     132 3
Sandor, Dr. Antal  7 24 10 21     10 21 4 27 7 24                 117 4
Woods, Adrian                 1 30         2 29 3 28     87 5
Thompson, Stewart      7 24     6 25                 6 25     74 6
Brancher, Carl 5 26 9 22     9 22                         70 7
Chambers, Chris              3 28     4 27                 55 8
Gibbison, Ben     3 28     4 27                         55 8
Nelson, Mark  2 29 5 26                                 55 8
Price, Julian 3 28         5 26                         54 11
Davies, Wyn  6 25                             5 26     51 12
Dickens, Andy     8 23     8 23                         46 13
Partridge, Oscar                     1 30                 30 14
Jones, Paul G                 2 29                     29 15
Pearson, Toby              2 29                         29 15
Taylor, Sean                     3 28                 28 17
Gordon, Rob     4 27                                 27 18
Smout, Dai 4 27                                     27 18
Watkins, Ben                     5 26                 26 20
Jones, Nick     6 25                                 25 21
Harrison, Tom                     8 23                 23 22

Ladies

Name Race 1 Pos Pts 2 Pts2 3 Pts3 4 Pts4 5 Pts5 6 Pts6 7 Pts7 8 Pts8 9 Pts9 10 Pts10 Total Pos
Helen Brown             2 29 1 30 1 30 1 30 1 30         149 1
Rona Davies 2 29     1 30                     3 28     87 2
Emma Bayliss             3 28     3 28         1 30     86 3
Jan Richards     4 27                 3 28     5 26     81 4
Sasha Habgood             5 26     6 25 2 29             80 5
Naomi Law             7 24     5 26         2 29     79 6
Ann Marie Harris             6 25 3 28 7 24                 77 7
Katie Beecher     1 30     1 30                         60 8
Lou Summers     3 28         2 29                     57 9
Sharon Woods                             2 29 4 27     56 10
Daniela Gormley 1 30                                     30 11
Hannah Jarvis     2 29                                 29 12
Niki Morgan                     2 29                 29 12
Natalie Taylor                     4 27                 27 14
Sammi Toop             4 27                         27 14
Charlie Stewart                     8 23                 23 16