Mynydd Du

Fell and Mountain Running Club

Photos

Photos can be seen here, and they really show how hard it was. We didn't get everyone - sorry! Also I'm afraid I accidentally nudged camera settings onto 1/20s shutter speed for most, until I noticed, so lots are blurred. This is my favourite!

Results

Pos Time Name # Club Cat Cat Pos Prize
1 02:52:33 Hugh Aggleton 42 MDC MS 1 1st Man
2 03:00:40 Mark Palmer 1 Unattached MV50 1 2nd Man
3 03:01:59 Stewart Bellamy 43 Mercia Fell Runners MV40 1 3rd Man
4 03:04:22 Ben Gibbison 36 Mynydd Du MS 2  
5 03:08:06 Matthew Farrer 33 Unattached MS 3  
6 03:12:11 Andy Dunn 34 Bristol & West AC MV40 2 1st V40 Man
7 03:14:15 Alun Wood 38 Mynydd Du MS 4  
8 03:19:40 David Powell 44 Aberystwyth AC MV50 2 1st V50 Man
9 03:19:55 Ben Thomas 11 Herne Hill Harriers MS 5  
10 03:23:37 Daniel Lewis 47 Wye Valley Runners MV40 3  
11 03:24:02 Matthew Lawson 50 Chepstow Harriers MV40 4  
12 03:24:06 Hayley Evans 25 Buckley Runners FS 1 1st Lady
13 03:25:17 Gary Davies 41 MDC MV40 5  
14 03:29:23 Joe Barker 12 London Heathside MS 6  
15 03:30:23 Tim Laney 13 Unattached MV50 3  
16 03:30:24 Bewick Abel Thompson 10 Unattached MS 7  
17 03:31:08 James Woodier 20 Mynydd Du MS 8  
18 03:31:51 Julian Boon 32 Forest of Dean AC MV40 6  
19 03:33:58 James Morrison 5 Tiverton Harriers MV40 7  
20 03:34:13 Andrew Pritchard 17 Buckley Runners MV40 8  
21 03:34:37 Louise Barker 45 Aberystwyth AC FV40 1 2nd Lady
22 03:34:37 Andrew Oliphant 37 Aberystwyth AC MS 9  
23 03:36:03 Ian Andrews 56 Unattached MV50 4  
24 03:36:27 Thomas Mollekin 6 Mynydd Du MS 10  
25 03:37:50 Carwyn Phillips 52 Rhedwyr Preseli MV40 9  
26 03:37:50 Shan Jones 53 Rhedwyr Preseli FV50 1 3rd Lady
27 03:39:21 Matthew Garnett 15 GoodGym Race Team MS 11  
28 03:39:38 Neil Reynolds 21 Unattached MS 12  
29 03:40:04 Sasha Habgood 51 Mynydd Du FV40 2 1st V40 Lady
30 03:40:25 Chris Kelsey 58 Wells Harriers MV60 1 1st V60 Man
31 03:42:29 Oliver Burrows 57 Unattached MS 13  
32 03:47:27 Peter Eccleston 35 Coventry Godiva Ha... MS 14  
33 03:55:50 Pete Nelson 14 West Cumberland Or... MV60 2  
34 03:56:19 Mark English 29 Lliswerry Runners MV40 10  
35 04:12:22 Bev Tucker 54 Mynydd Du FV50 2 1st V50 Lady
36 04:14:27 Nicholas Holloway 7 Unattached MV50 5  
37 04:16:16 Patrick Blythe 18 Unattached MV50 6  
38 04:19:03 Celia Mills 27 Unattached FV50 3  
39 04:21:47 Naomi Law 26 Mynydd Du FV40 3  
40 DQ Disqualified 19 Disqualified -- --  In future do not take a number when registration has closed, please;-)
41 04:25:48 Stephen Lysaczenko 3 North Devon Road R... MV50 8  
42 04:35:17 John Jaspers 16 Hay Hotfooters MV40 11  
43 04:39:56 Rob Whetnall 48 Stroud & District AC MV50 9  
44 04:42:38 Christine Farr 55 MDC FV40 4  
45 04:45:43 Jared Davies 22 Mynydd Du MV40 12  
46 04:46:36 Katie Godfrey 31 Royston Runners FS 2  
47 04:48:02 Mark Haslam 49 Stroud & District AC MV60 3  
48 04:50:08 Helen Duffield 39 Chepstow Harriers FV40 5  
49 04:50:23 Tosh Simpkin 40 Unattached MV40 13  
50 04:54:31 Charles Redfearn 8 London Heathside MV60 4  
51 04:54:34 William (John) Darby 30 Mynydd Du MV60 5 Best sweeper
  DNS Emma McWilliams 2 Mynydd Du FS    
  DNS Sam Ryall 4 Pontypridd Roadents MV40    
  DNS Ryan Fulford 9 Unattached MV40    
  DNF Karen Elvers 23 MDC FV40    
  DNF Gareth Jones 24 MDC MV60    
  DNF Gary Gunner 28 Croft Ambrey MV70    
  DNF Catherine Cole 46 Haldon Trail Runners FS