Mynydd Du

Fell and Mountain Running Club

There was a large turnout as the race was a counter in the inov-8/WFRA Open Welsh Championships and South Wales Series (sponsored by Paul Fosh Auctions).

Well, what a shocking race it was for some! Even the local farmer Cliff did not know anything about the 2 strand electric fence across all of the face of the big climb to checkpoint 2. Andrew Blackmore kindly offered to marshall the small gate so that only a few hardy runners took the risk of electric shock by taking on the said fence. Maybe Katie Beecher - 1st lady (5th place overall) took on the fence, as she shot around in 2 hours 50 minutes 39 seconds, beating past multiple winner Jackie Lee by over 2 minutes.

First place and prolific winner of races this year was Hugh Aggleton. Ever youthful Mark Palmer was third and first over 50. Only 3 had to retire, should have been 4, but one brave male runner kept going and finished despite a bad head wound and had a very bloodied vest.

Thanks to all helpers, Les Williams, Chris and Jess Taylor, Llanbedr local - Steve, John B and son, Dick Finch, John Chidlow, St Peters School, Nicky and burger van guy - for the tasty bacon butties and anybody else who helped and I have missed.        

John Darby

Position Time Name Club Category
1 2.29.07 Hugh Aggleton MDC  
2 2.38.18 Peter Ryder Cardiff AC  
3 2.38.44 Mark Palmer Mynydd Du v50
4 2.50.27 Matt Stott MDC  
5 2.50.39 Katie Beecher Les Croupier LV
6 2.51.34 Martin Humphreys Stroud  
7 2.52.40 Ed Bailey Chippenham  
8 2.52.50 Jackie Lee Eryri L
9 2.53.46 Paul Jeggo Springfield  v50
10 2.53.57 Darren Fishwick Chorley V40
11 2.54.06 Carwyn Phillips Preseli  v40
12 2.56.04 Richard Johnson Mynydd Du v40
13 2.59.36 Ben Moon MDC  
14 3.00.49 Ben Gibbison Mynydd Du  
15 3.00.54 Steve Long Tring v50
16 3.01.02 Neil Williams Bristol  v40
17 3.01.06 Simon Roberts Buckley  V40
18 3.04.09 Stephen Caldwell Chepstow v40
19 3.04.32 Angela Leck U/A L
20 3.07.46 David Wilcox U/A v40
21 3.08.42 Andy Dunn Marlborough  
22 3.09.52 Peter Agnew Denbigh v50
23 3.10.14 Jim Masters Wye Valley  
24 3.11.31 Ben Kelsey Wells City  u23
25 3.11.41 Mat Harman Sheffield M  
26 3.12.22 Matthew Lawson Chepstow v40
27 3.12.40 Paul Barker Knowle   
28 3.15.49 Dave Powell Aberystwyth v50
29 3.16.41 Hannah Jarvis Mynydd Du L
30 3.17.50 Ian Andrews U/A v40
31 3.18.23 Dave Austin Chepstow v40
32 3.18.59 Mark Nelson Mynydd Du v40
33 3.19.09 Shane Nesbitt Mud Crewe  v40
34 3.19.22 Ian Edwards Poole v50
35 3.22.56 John Aggleton MDC v50
36 3.24.36 Luke Errington U/A  
37 3.26.38 Neil Grant Chepstow v60
38 3.27.21 Andy Hickman Southville  
39 3.30.20 Matthew Farrer U/A  
40 3.32.01 Gavin Brace Lliswerry  
41 3.32.04 Jerone Mcallister U/A  
42 3.32.12 Nick Biggs U/A v40
43 3.32.22 Mark Coghlan Preseli   
44 3.32.22 Steve Gibbons U/A v50
45 3.33.10 Chris Kelsey Wells City  v50
46 3.34.49 Gareth Griffiths U/A v40
47 3.35.28 Vic Belshaw Denbigh  v50
48 3.36.03 Henry Stapley Brackwell   
49 3.36.45 Hugh Belfour Dulwich v60
50 3.37.23 Glyn Fletcher Maldwyn  v50
51 3.37.48 Mark Blythe U/A v40
52 3.38.04 Andy Broad Hay v40
53 3.38.22 David Wood Dursley v50
54 3.38.52 Mark English Lliswerry v40
55 3.41.58 Sikobe Litava Glossopdale v40
56 3.42.34 Matt Reid Almost Athletes v40
57 3.42.59 Richard Hyett Kempsford  
58 3.43.25 Tony Keech Human Energy v50
59 3.43.40 Rod Sutcliffe Calder V v60
60 3.43.59 David Powlsland MDC  
61 3.46.25 Beverley Tucker Brecon LV
62 3.46.38 Steve Mayew U/A  
63 3.47.12 Andy Stott MDC V50
64 3.47.48 Gary Gunner Croft Ambrey v60
65 3.51.22 Mark Vogan T & Country v40
66 3.52.19 Steve Herrington Hereford v60
67 3.52.34 Paul Tucker U/A v40
68 3.53.07 Robin Smith U/A  
69 3.54.07 Sasha Habgood Mynydd Du LV
70 3.56.28 Chas Ryder Bryncheniog v60
71 3.57.22 Ian Macklin U/A v40
72 3.58.36 Richard Page Chippenham  
73 4.00.01 Roy Silver Les Croupier v50
74 4.03.22 Celia Mills Mercia LV50
75 4.04.05 Jodie Broad Hay  lv40
76 4.04.18 Jeremy Gwell Wye Valley v40
77 4.12.20 Dannielle Gormley Mynydd Du lv40
78 4.12.44 Kate O'Sullivan Aberystwyth lv50
79 4.13.39 Chris Smart T & Country v50
80 4.15.40 Carl Brancher Mynydd Du V50
81 4.17.43 Ben Arlett Bristol   
82 4.22.57 Rhona Davies Mynydd Du LV50
83 4.29.10 Poppy Henson Sheffield M LU23
84 4.29.10 Dominic Beer Sheffield M U23
85 4.31.34 Simon Hazel Les Croupier v40
86 4.31.35 John Maggee Les Croupier v40
87 4.45.04 Rob West MDC v70
88 4.45.21 James Simpson St Albans  v50
89 4.48.48 Ellie Salisbury Eryri LV50
90 4.48.58 Adrian Moir MDC v50
91 Retired Chris Jones MDC  
92 Retired Jamie Elstone  U/A  
93 Retired Colin Prosser Chepstow v50